"Every year we select some 50 to 75 films to show in some of New York's best small independent screening rooms."
SCHEDULE
Be Film 2014 Schedule

Opening Night Tuesday April 22
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Avenue & 59th St.) 6PM

Deep End (5mn), Music Video, Dir. Bill Plympton (USA)
Foad 18mn), Narrative, Dir.Farzad Samsami (Norway)
Baths (4mn), Animation, Dir. Tomek Ducki (Poland)
Unknow (4mn), Music Video, Dir. Nicolas Bary & Lyrics by Nadeah (France)
Kiki of Montparnasse (14mn), Animation, Dir. Amelie Harrault (France)
Concealment (10mn), Experimental, Dir. Mouna Al Ali (United Arab Emirates)
Lettres de Femmes (11mn), Animation, Dir. Augusto Zanovello (France)
Walking The Dogs (28mn), Narrative, Dir. Jeremy Brock (UK)

3D Selections
Mr Hublot 3D (8mn) Animation, Dir. Laurent Zeilt (France)
No Wars Land 3D (5mn) Animation, Dir Mario Ulloa (USA)
Eve 3D (8mn) Narrative, Dir. Eric Gandois (France)


Wednesday April 23
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Ave & 59th St.) 7PM

Arts & Crafts Spectacular (8mn), Animation, Dir. PaWolf & Ritterskamp (Germany)
Not Funny (15mn), Narrative, Dir. Carlos Violade (Spain)
Radio (3mn), Music Video, Dir.Nicolas Bary & Lyrics by Pamela Hute (France)
In The Air (7mn), Animation, Dir. Felix Massie ,voice over: Andy London (USA)
Closure (13mn), Narrative, Dir. Cameron Alyasin (Sweden)
Sleight of Hand (3mn), Animation, Dir. Michael Cusack (Australia)
Meu Amigo Nietzsche (15mn), Narrative, Dir. Fauston da Silva (Brazil)
Minerita (27mn), Documentary, Dir. Raoul de la Fuente (Spain/Bolivia)

3D Selections
5 Pointz 3Ds (5mn), Documentary, Dir. Ben Schwartz (USA)
The Chaperone 3D (12mn), Animation, Dir. Frasier Munden (Canada)


Thursday April 24
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Ave & 59th St.) 7PM

In The Beginning (3mn), Animation, Dir. Arthur Metcalf (USA)
Rhinno Full Throttle (15mn), Narrative, Dir.Eric Schmitt (Germany)
Hasta Santiago (13mn), Animation, Dir. Mauro Carraro (Switzerland))
Elevator (12mn), Narrative, Dir. Kim Barr (Canada)
2WW 3rd Generation (4mn), Animation, Dir. Elad Ayzen (Israel)
Matka (Mother) (18mn), Narrative, Dir. Radoslav Irsa (Czech Republic)
Brother (3mn), Animation, Dir. Sari Rodrig (USA)
All God's Creatures (19mn), Narrative, Dir.Brendon McDonall (Australia)
Lispenard (9mn), Narrative, Dir.Anna Stypko (USA)
Life With Aspergers (5mn), Animation, Dir. Jaime Ekkers (USA)
A World For Raoul (15mn), Narrative, Dir.Mauro Mueller(Mexico/Switzerland)

3D Selections
The Spectre of Memory (20mn), Experimental Documentary, Dir. Claudia Kunin (USA)


Friday April 25
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Avenue & 59th St.) 7PM

Pixel Joy (2mn), Animation, Dir.Florentine Grelier (France)
Designed Around You (1mn), Narrative, Dir. Caleb Slain (USA)
Tarzan (3mn), Music Video, Dir.Signe Baumane (USA)
Counterpart (20mn), Narrative, Dir. Adrian Sitaru (UK)
Impostor (7mn), Animation, Dir. Elie Chapuis (France)
Honk If You Are Horny (11mn), Narrative, Dir. Joe Lonie (New Zealand)
Masheenee Alcketiara (4mn), Music Video, Dir. Ema Shah (Kuwait)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (12mn), Narrative, Dir. Kim Baik (Korea)
Poils (9mn), Animation, Dir. Delphine Hermans (Begium)
Summer Vacation (24mn), Narrative, Dir. Sharon Maymon (Israel)
Lost Senses (5mn), Animation, Dir. Grupa Smacznego (Poland)

3D Selections
Endtrip 3D (5mn), Experimental, Dir. The Outpost (Netherlands)
Fugate Con Migo 3D (5mn), Music Video, Dir. David Gimbernat & Terenci Corominas(Spain)


Saturday April 26
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Avenue & 59th St.) 6PM

The High Heel High (8mn), Animation, Dir. Chrzu & Antti Laakso (Finland)
Crossings (18mn), Narrative, Dir.Amos Ezra Katz (Singapore)
The Innovator(2mn), Animation, Dir. Sean McCarthy (USA)
Breakfast at Enrique's (18mn), Narrative, Dir. Oscar Bernacer (Spain)
Requiem For Romance (8mn), Animation, Dir. Jon Ng (Canada)
Penance (11mn), Narrative, Dir. Jeff Wolfe (USA)
I Love Hooligans (12mn), Animation /Documentary, Dir. Jan-Dirk Bouw (Netherlands)
Speechless (16mn) Narrative, Dir. Alexandre Mermaz (France)

3D Selections
3D Commercials (3mn), Dir. Geneva Company (Canada/USA)
Soir De Fete 3D (18mn) Narrative, Dir. David Robert (France)

INTERMISSION
Awards Ceremony


Out of Competition Films TBA