"Every year we select some 50 to 75 films to show in some of New York's best small independent screening rooms."
SCHEDULE
Be Film 2015 Schedule

Opening Night Tuesday April 21
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Avenue & 59th St.) 6PM

Aubade (5mn), Animation, Dir. Mauro Carraro (Switzerland)
Flash 10mn), Narrative, Dir.Alberto Ruiz Rojo (Spain)
Beauty (9mn), Experimental, Dir. Rino Stefano Tagliafierro (Italy)
April Fool's (26mn), Narrative, Dir. Yonatan Dekel (Israel)
In Passing (5mn), Narrative, Dir. Alan Miller (Canada/USA)
Father (17mn), Narrative, Dir. Lofti Achour (Tunisia/France)
Hipopotamy (12mn), Animation, Dir. Piotr Dumala (Poland)
At The Beach (19mn), Narrative, Dir. Keren Ben Rafael (France)
Monotony (3mn), Animation, Dir. Joanne Postlewaite (UK)
Hjonabandssaela (14mn), Narrative, Dir. Jorundur Ragnarsson (Iceland)

3D Selections
A.D.A.M 3D (13mn) EXPERIMENTAL, Dir. Vladislas Knezevic (Croatia)


Wednesday April 22
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Ave & 59th St.) 7PM

A Single Life (2mn), Animation, Dir. Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands)
Time To Kill (10mn), Narrative, Dir. Justin Rettke & Christopher Wood (USA)
Dinner For Few (10mn), Animation, Dir.Nassos Vakali (Greece/USA)
L'Assenza (21mn), Narrative, Dir. Jonathan Romney (UK)
Highway of Hell (7mn), Animation, Dir. Andy & Carolyn London (USA)
New Soul (9mn), Narrative, Dir. Michael Fry (USA)
Completo (16mn), Narrative, Dir. Ivan D. Gaona (Colombia)
Bette Davis (5mn), Animation, Dir. Patrick Smith (USA)
La Despedida (10mn), Narrative, Dir. Yanet Pantoha Neri (Mexico)
Footprints (5mn), Animation, Dir. Bill Plympton (USA)
No Free Lunch 20mn), Narrative, Dir. Leeron Revah (Israel)

3D Selections
TBA Later In The Restaurant 3Ds (1mn), Narrative, Dir. Karel Bata (USA)


Thursday April 23
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Ave & 59th St.) 7PM

El Canto (7mn), Animation, Dir. Ines Sedan (Argentina)
Beeke (21mn), Narrative, Dir.Charlotte A. Rolfes (Germany)
Grace Under Water (8mn), Animation, Dir. Anthony Lawrence (Australia))
Tom In America (16mn), Narrative, Dir. Flavio Alves (Brazil/USA)
Cowboys (20mn), Narrative, Dir. Bernabe Rico (Spain)
Somewhere Down The Line (10mn), Animation, Dir. Julien Regnard (Ireland)
Piove (15mn), Narrative, Dir. Francesco Zucchi-Lu Pulici (Italy)
The Portrait (20mn), Narrative, Dir.Chris Forster (Ireland/UK)
Stanhope (10mn), Narrative, Dir.Solvan Naim (USA)

3D Selections
Contrast 3D (4mn), Experimental Animation, Dir. Carmen Buchner (Germany)


Friday April 24
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Avenue & 59th St.) 7PM

The Dirdy Bird Redux (8mn), Animation, Dir.John Dilworth (USA)
Jour J (19mn), Narrative, Dir. Julia Bunter (Switzerland)
Travellers Into The Night (10mn), Narrative, Dir.Ena Sendijarevic (Netherlands)
The Dancing (16mn), Narrative, Dir. Edith Depaule (Belgium)
Help Point (13mn), Narrative, Dir. Andrew Margetson (UK)
Deep Space (6mn), Animation, Dir. Bruno Tondeur (Belgium)
Subtext (17mn), Narrative, Dir. Jacob & Arnold Pander (USA)
Tango Underpants (14mn), Narrative, Dir. Khrob Edmonds (Argentina/Australia)
Chaud Lapin (5mn), Animation, Dir. Collective Supinfocom (France)
Party of Two (14mn), Narrative, Dir. Eugenia Llaguno (Mexico)
Tits (10mn), Narrative, Dir. Teemu Nikki (Finland)

3D Selections
Strip-Tease Volcanique 3D (10mn), Narrative, Dir. Regine Cirotteau (France)


Saturday April 25
The 500 Park Avenue Screening Room (500 Park Avenue & 59th St.) 6PM

Messages dans l'Air (6mn), Animation, Dir. Isabelle Favez (Switzerland)
Crocodile (16mn), Narrative, Dir.Gaelle Denis (UK)
The Bigger Picture (7mn), Animation, Dir. Daisy Jacobs (UK)
Small (7mn), Narrative, Dir. Summer DeRoche (Australia)
The Immaculates (14mn), Experimental, Dir. Ronny Trocker (France)
Cutting Grass (12mn), Narrative, Dir. JRuairi O'Brien & John Kennedy (Ireland)
Padre (7mn), Animation, Dir. Santiago Bou Grasso (Argentina)
Discipline (10mn) Narrative, Dir. Christophe Saber (Switzerland)
The House of Dust (8mn), Animation, Dir. Jean Claude Rozec (France)
Personal Development (15mn) Narrative, Dir. Tom Sullivan (Ireland)
Vis a Vis (17mn) Narrative, Dir. Dan Connoly (Australia/UK)

3D Selections
Nordlys Over Haldetoppen (8mn) Narrative, Dir. Morten Skallerud(Norway)

INTERMISSION
Awards Ceremony


Out of Competition Films TBA